?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 May 2003 @ 09:23 am
Y'know..  
The problem with updating this thing once every, oh, month or two is that my memory only goes back to somewhere around the last cup of tea I had. A lot's happened since the last entry, unsurprisingly. Among other things:
I got promoted at work. Extra nice, since this means I got a pay increase where I was expecting none (merit raises are on hold til October). I'm getting more responsibility, too, which is good in its own way...hey, maybe I'll get to go kick some ass in person at the Puerto Rico or Germany facilities!
I might be buying a house. Specifically, a house nowhere near where I'm living! enveri's family is selling her old homestead, and we're thinking of buying it to keep it in the family. It'd be a fairly negligible cost when spread over 30 years (land down there is *cheap*), and it'd be good equity for both of us. If anyone knows anything about joint mortgages before marriage, feel free to tell me if they work or not ;)
I went out to Michigan, and witnessed a miracle. I'll let feren tell about it when he's ready.
I picked up a couple of cheap Powerbooks, and learned the frustration of switching to Mac from PC. Side note, I really want the new Apple Music Store to be released for Windows!
points visited, and much fun was had! We need to bring him back...the waitress he almost killed (via giggles) at The Continental Restaurant misses him!

A few more random thoughts

Just an amusing series of events here at work. They keep cramming more and more people into my building, and eventually, exceeded the amount of available parking. People started to park in places not meant for cars. The complaints began.
"Don't worry, we'll take care of it!"
The solution? They started sending out some guy in a little buggy to issue parking tickets to the illegally parked cars.
Sooo, people started bitching about that, too.
"Don't worry, we've got a plan!"
The next solution? They took out about 10 more spots for handicapped parking, a large dumpster, and some landscaping. I'm curious to see what the next step is...they'll probably issue some edict saying that due to the parking problem, people must come in earlier to be sure of getting a spot. That's just the way a bureaucrat thinks ;)



I got more of my financial situation figured out, thanks to feren's connections. I wasn't sure where to put savings, other than my 401k. I was understandably leery about just buying stocks and bonds willy-nilly, so Fer hooked me up with his financial planner. Now I've got another long-term savings plan set up.



We've managed to rearrange our living area into something a little less cramped for 3 people, 2 cats, 1 snake, and a variable quantity of fish. It's quite nice...we actually have what feels like a living room now, as opposed to 'The place what holds the TV'. Thanks to Ikea, we also have a much nicer setup for the home theatre, and some nice spots for DVD storage. I just hope I don't have to spend a weekend building furniture and wiring speakers for at least another year ;)


Something good: Being able to cook low-carb pizza that tastes like real pizza! I used to cook pizza for my roomies back in Champaign every now and then, I've missed doing it lately. Now I can again!

Something bad: Chen not winning the King of Iron Chefs tournament.

Something disturbing: Projectile-harfing kitty.
 
 
Current Mood: chipperchipper
 
 
 
Maltray T'Chan Foxmaltrayfox on May 9th, 2003 08:11 am (UTC)
Sounds like your having fun!

One observation that card up there, that does look very much like a furry version of Tuxedo Mask... Ooooh err...
Mitchpogo101 on May 9th, 2003 08:15 am (UTC)
Je suis intrigué, or sumthin'
How do you make low-carb pizza? I love pizza, including making it at home with my stone, but I basically don't do so at all anymore because it's a glycemic-index killer. :)
Brendan: Cardroho on May 9th, 2003 08:21 am (UTC)
Re: Je suis intrigué, or sumthin'
We found a low-carb pizza dough mix at GNC, and decided to give it a shot. It seemed to work pretty similar to regular dough...not quite as happy to rise, but it wasn't flat, either. Would definitely come out great on a stone, just one more reason to retrieve mine from Champaign ;)

(Kes is home today, she can give you the actual brand name for the dough if you want it. I'm gonna try it with the Atkins bake mix next, see if that works as well, would be a lot cheaper and more versatile!)
genetenveri on May 9th, 2003 09:40 am (UTC)
Re: Je suis intrigué, or sumthin'
The crust was CarbSense, and the sugarfree marinera we used was Walden Farms.

It really was quite tasty, both were available at GNC.
Aurethaureth on May 9th, 2003 08:19 am (UTC)
I haven't been up in a month, so I probably won't recognize the place. Ack! ;)
Brendan: Cardroho on May 9th, 2003 08:23 am (UTC)
You definitely won't recognize it, but you'll like it ;) Got a lot more space between the couch and the TV now, more room for seating when needed, and better spacing on the surround channels! So you must come and enjoy, and drink beer ;)
simmah on May 9th, 2003 10:26 am (UTC)
What kinna tea was it? ; )
Brendan: Cardroho on May 9th, 2003 11:47 am (UTC)
This morning, it was a cuppa Earl Gray, and a cuppa green ;)
simmah on May 9th, 2003 12:15 pm (UTC)
Re:
Mmmmm! Sounds deeeeelish!
Lanakila: Happy Lanakila (Spirit)lanakila on May 9th, 2003 06:14 pm (UTC)
Catching up with Roho's Life
*beaksmiles warmly at Roho!*

Hiya Fennecy! It's always great to see your thoughts yipped about online LJ!

Love your new Icon! I haven't seen that before.

Congratulations on the promotion at work (and the subsequent pay increase!) Skree! Awesome to hear!

Good luck in looking over the purchase of Kestral's family home. Sadly, I don' t know too much about joint mortgages related to unmarried couples. (Even if I did, I think the laws in Canada would differ from the United States).

Aww. Baldie iggle could've been your Financial Advisor! *beaksmiles brightly* Heehee! Good luck in growing your "nest egg."! (I hope it hatches into a wealthy bundle!) ;)

*scritches you between the ears before he bounds off, skreeing playfully*


Your dear bald iggle friend,
Lanakila
Giachetta Rigogliosa "Magnavixen" Ruciomagnavixen on May 9th, 2003 10:16 pm (UTC)
Yoicks as to the parking situations. My work can be tight for the parking, but there are some alternate lots and bus service at least. Still, every holiday when we're ultra-staffed is a hassle. I hope your work will manage to expand parking somehow..

Congrats on the promotion and the raise! Hardworkin' fennec you must be. :) Sounds like life goes very well for you, hope the house-buying adventure will work well. :)

-G.R.R.
The Captain: Tuxedo Captain-samacaptain18 on May 10th, 2003 09:35 am (UTC)
they'll probably issue some edict saying that due to the parking problem, people must come in earlier to be sure of getting a spot.

Or they could do what my ex-employer did at their corporate HQ, and charge $25/mo for the priveledge of parking in the company lot.
Andyngeran on May 11th, 2003 09:29 am (UTC)
*grins* Y'all are welcome to come over and park in our lot here... We're going the exact opposite direction. I used to get in at 9am and have to park in the "bottom third" of the lot (it's split into thirds with concrete islands). Now, getting in at the same time, I park at the very extent of the "top third". There's so much open space in the lot... and they keep talking layoffs. Sheesh.

Though happily, I'm in good shape. I'm looking at a promotion myself in the third quarter. Yay! I think we're going to have to go out and celebrate with much drinking of beer. Have you been to Flatlanders in.. umm... damn, I forget the city, exactly. It's at the corner of 21 and Old Half Day Rd. Name a night and I'll get you up there. They've got some really good microbrews. I'm hooked on their "cherry beer" :D
Brendan: Cardroho on May 12th, 2003 06:35 am (UTC)
Woo! Hope you get that promotion. And yeah, I've been to Flatlanders, nice place...would enjoy getting to hit it with you sometime :) (Though I prefer the brews at Mickey Finn's a little more :9 Ever been there? It's a little further north, in Libertyville).
Andyngeran on May 12th, 2003 12:57 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hrm, nope, haven't been there yet. Always glad to try a new place :D We just have to find a good Friday or Saturday night and meet up! (Or heck, any other day of the week is fine too >:)