?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 January 2005 @ 06:41 pm
Movie Quote Meme - Courtesy of chebutykin  
I love movies, and anyone who's ever been forced to spend time with me in person knows I love quotes. So I love this idea!

1. Pick 15 of your favorite movies. In fact, ones you like enough to own.
2. List your favorite quotes from those movies.
3. You there, reading: reply and guess which flick you think each quote is from. I'll let you know if you're right and give you credit for being a quote-freak like me. No cheating with google!
4. Entertainment ensues!


(Some of these may be off by a little bit, as I'm mostly going from memory ;))

1. "You can imagine where it goes from here." "He fixes the cable?" (tugrik then feren privately, then chebutykin below)

2. In 1945, on the night of September 21, I died. (melskunk)

3. "Drowning. Now there's a way to go." "I can't swim." "Well you don't have to fucking swim, that's the whole point!" (chebutykin)

4. QANTAS never crashed. (chebutykin)

5. Is he always this funny, or only on days he's wanted for murder? (enveri, screened, then melskunk)

6. Here's to swimmin' with bow-legged women! (feren privately, melskunk below)

7. It's a wonderful defense mechanism. You don't dare kill it. (chebutykin)

8. Oh, I just think I'm gonna barf. ... Well, that passed, now I'm hungry again. (chebutykin)

9. The ball is round. The game lasts 90 minutes. Everything else is just theory. (chebutykin)

10. That's a nice knife. Goodbye, Mr. Burton. (feren privately, then chebutykin)

11. "She just looks like Lana Turner." "She is Lana Turner." (enveri)

12. It's not my fault that Buttle's heart condition didn't show up on Tuttle's file! (feren and enveri privately, then skorzy)

13. "Qualifications?" "Rape, murder, arson and rape!" "You said rape twice." "...I like rape." (melskunk)

14. We called him Mother Superior on account of the length of his habit. (enveri screened, then chebutykin)

15. Put your trust in the Lord; your ass belongs to me. (enveri, screened, then melskunk)

[Edit 7:50pm: Okay, wow. tugrik got #1 almost as soon as I hit submit, and feren got like half of them immediately. Not gonna post those answers yet, since this thing's only been up for a minute ;)]

[Edit 8:03pm: enveri also got about half of them, but I've screened those comments to give others a fair chance to guess without the answers being below. I figure with her and Feren, we pretty much share a video collection, and they get a pretty big advantage ;)]

[Edit 8:24pm: Okay, with a mighty salvo from chebutykin, all movies have been guessed. Don't read the comments if you don't wanna see the answers. I've posted above the first one to get each ;)]
 
 
 
K²pinkpuppybelly on January 18th, 2005 05:47 pm (UTC)
2. Interview with a Vampire (?)

Oh gosh, I haven't got a clue on any others.
Brendan: Grinnin Foolroho on January 18th, 2005 05:50 pm (UTC)
Nope, though that's a good guess! I can't think of many other movies where the narrator talks about when they died :)
genetenveri on January 18th, 2005 05:52 pm (UTC)
11. "She just looks like Lana Turner." "She is Lana Turner."

LA Confidential

15. Put your trust in the Lord; your ass belongs to me.
Shawshank Redemption

A couple of others are teasing at me, but I'm not sure
Brendan: Hell's Trumpetroho on January 18th, 2005 05:53 pm (UTC)
Yep, and yep! :)
genetenveri on January 18th, 2005 05:57 pm (UTC)
14.... usual suspects?
genetenveri on January 18th, 2005 05:57 pm (UTC)
Trainspotting! NEvermind. ;)
genetenveri on January 18th, 2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
12 is Brazil
Brendan: Hell's Trumpetroho on January 18th, 2005 05:59 pm (UTC)
Yep to both!
genetenveri on January 18th, 2005 05:59 pm (UTC)
5 is Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Brendan: Hell's Trumpetroho on January 18th, 2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
Nope!
MelSkunkmelskunk on January 18th, 2005 06:02 pm (UTC)
2. Grave of the Fireflies (such a sad, sad, sad movie!)
5. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
6. JAWS
13. Blazing Saddles
15. Shawshank Redemption
genetenveri on January 18th, 2005 06:03 pm (UTC)
No WONDER I couldn't get number 2! I haven't seen it yet. :)
Brendan: Waugh!!roho on January 18th, 2005 06:07 pm (UTC)
Bingo on all counts! And I actually wasn't sure if anyone was gonna get #2...Yes, probably the saddest movie I've ever seen!
MelSkunk: cardgamemelskunk on January 18th, 2005 07:17 pm (UTC)
It's a quite uncommon movie, but that quote is unmistakable :) Only one I didn't have to 'check my answer' for with a brief web search (I'm vain, I didn't want to post a wrong one...) :)
Moryssa: mory facemoryssa on January 20th, 2005 12:03 pm (UTC)
Grave of the Fireflies is an *amazing* movie. I don't think I've ever sobbed quite so hard at another animated movie. :P

I'm actually shocked that that was the first movie that popped into my mind when I saw your quote, too. :)
Rattus scientificus: Playskool Skorzy Rattaskorzy on January 18th, 2005 06:05 pm (UTC)
#1- Cable Guy? :)
#6 - Jaws
#12 - Brazil
#13 - Blazing Saddles
#15 - Full Metal Jacket (BTW... are you from TEXAS?!??)
Brendan: Grinnin Foolroho on January 18th, 2005 06:08 pm (UTC)
1 - Nope!
6 - Yep!
12 - Yep!
13 - Yep!
15 - Nope! (And nope! ;))
Brendan: Grinnin Foolroho on January 18th, 2005 06:10 pm (UTC)
Though to be fair, #15 had a very similar quote in Full Metal Jacket. But I think there it was something like, "Your soul belongs to Jesus; but your ass belongs to The Corps!"
Rattus scientificusskorzy on January 18th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC)
... I was just going to say!

Then #15 must be "Shawshank Redemption", which was my choice #2
Brendan: Grinnin Foolroho on January 18th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)
A-yep! :)
Chebutykinchebutykin on January 18th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)
Behold the 800 pound gorilla!
1. Big Liebowski

3. The Full Monty

4. Rainman

5. Who Framed Roger Rabbit

6. Jaws

7. Alien

8. Fargo

9. Lola Rennt

10. Big Trouble in Little China?

11. LA Confidential

12. Brazil

13. Blazing Saddles

14. Trainspotting

15. Shawshank Redemption
Brendan: Waugh!!roho on January 18th, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Behold the 800 pound gorilla!
Gah! That's uncanny! Correct on all counts ;)

And I'm still gritting my teeth over #10 on your list! Gah, that's gonna drive me nuts!
Chebutykinchebutykin on January 18th, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC)
Re: Behold the 800 pound gorilla!
#10: You're getting close! You're on the right track!

And, if you keep thinking along those lines, you could probably one of the other unclaimed points on my list, too!
Aurethaureth on January 18th, 2005 06:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Behold the 800 pound gorilla!
Your movie knowledge is scary!
nyuni on January 18th, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC)
Goddamn, and here I thought I enjoyed movies...