?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 September 2004 @ 03:34 pm
A weekend of Installations and Regurgitations!  
So, we continue to have a house!

Previous weekend was the big move. A huge thanks again to everyone who came out to help! Things went quite smoothly, with only two casualties; a bookcase and an entertainment center both got minor crunches. A nail and a little wood glue fixed the bookcase right up, and we're still not sure if we actually want to fix the entertainment center...it's kinda' nice having the door off!

The week between went by very quickly, with many tweaks to the house. enveri and I unpacked stuff, set up furniture, and basically tried to get settled. I'd acquired a hefty shop vac, which was used to de-lint the utility room, and de-cobweb (and de-spider) the drop ceiling in the basement. We also wired up the surround system around the new sectional sofa...woo! It's quite nice.

Saturday was a day of waiting. We had arriving a new bed, a DirecTV installation, and a washer/dryer. Bed came first, and was quickly set up in the new master bedroom. Never owned a king bed before, and lemme tell ya, Sealy makes 'em nice! Next came the DirecTV installation, which was done by a very friendly and competent contractor. First thing he did when he arrive is ask if we minded if he got rid of the wires hanging down the side of the house (the previous owners/tenants had installed their own DirecTV, and rather than running the wires sensibly, they just dropped them down over the side of the roof). No, we didn't mind! He proceeded to tidy up the wiring, remove a lot of disused stuff, and plant the dish in a much more sensible location. Score!

Last to arrive was the washer/dryer. We were about to give up on them and head down to feren's place, when they called to tell us they were running late. No kidding! They finally got in around 6:30, and finished a bit before 7. We're gonna need to re-duct the basement...the last owner just ran plastic collapsible ductwork above the drop ceiling, and it's getting packed with lint. Some nice sections of metal pipe should do the trick there!

Once the installers left, we headed down to the Casa de Panther. Since he had other guests, we told them to go ahead and start the planned grilling without us...we were running so late we figured no sense making everyone wait up for us. So we just stopped at BK, and got cheapo dinner. I got the chicken sandwich...more on this later ;P I thought it tasted a bit funny, and mentioned it to enveri at the time, but I wrote it off as the weird spicy-sauce they'd slathered on.

We arrived around 8:30, having made record time with our new favorite north/south route. The party was in full swing, with duncandahusky, takaza, linnaeus, and datahawk already there, as well as the panth! We quickly acquired drinks, and joined in the fun. Among the festivities were:

  • Dancing to Blue Man Group

  • Much smoking, gossiping, and joking around

  • Chasing of spiders with garden trowels

  • Some adventures with pants



About halfway through my third drink, something in my brain said, "Emergency!", and I stopped imbibing at that point. I vaguely remember playing Halo with Feren, and deservedly getting my butt kicked in retribution for my gloating the last time I beat him! My brain was in full shutdown-mode by the end of that, and I don't remember much of what happened next...just that my brain was ceasing to function, and my stomach was starting to clench most unpleasantly.

Somehow, enveri got me to bed. Moments later, I dashed up to the bathroom to lose most of the BK from earlier. I was rather dazed and confused, but just kinda' slumped back to bed. Sunday morning, I woke up to a slight headache from the booze, but a horrendous stomach pain. It came in waves...I'd be fine for a few minutes, then utterly nauseated for varying periods of time. I've never had that happen after drinking, especially not after less than 3 drinks...all we can think of is that BK gave me a rather tainted chicken sandwich!

Sunday was a mix of pleasant and unpleasant. My stomach kept clenching until well into the evening, but I got to spend much of the day with friends I don't get to see enough of! enveri and I skipped out on most of the MFF meeting, on account of my being rather green and wobbly, and came home to enjoy the new TiVo.

Today, the new DSL line came in, which marks the last of the appliances/utilities/furniture we had on order! Seems to be working great, a very large improvement over the apartment line. Looking forward to playing with it tonight!

Something good: Blue Man music

Something bad: Jury-rigged wiring solutions

Something disturbing: Turning on your wireless adapter, and seeing 7 or 8 networks, all in range, all with the ssid 'linksys' :P Change your defaults, people! ;)
 
 
Current Mood: excitedexcited
 
 
 
recursiverecursive on September 27th, 2004 09:14 pm (UTC)
Some adventures with ducts
Even in flexible duct, the multi-layer foil duct is way better than the plastic crud. But, I definately agree, solid metal ducting is probably better if the dryer isn't right next to the vent.
Brendan: Mr. Handroho on September 27th, 2004 09:47 pm (UTC)
Re: Some adventures with ducts
Yeah, the installer at least used the flexible foil ductwork to get up as far as the ceiling, where he joined it with the old plastic junk. The plan is hopefully to use solid metal ducting along the drop ceiling, and join it with the foil metal at the dryer's wall :)
Wolfiedarkwolfie on September 27th, 2004 09:22 pm (UTC)
Eek!
Sounds like you did get a mild case of salmonella. Hope you're over it...it's no fun that I can remember.

BTW, congratulations on the new house thingie!
Brendan: Hoo-freakin'-ya!roho on September 27th, 2004 10:05 pm (UTC)
Re: Eek!
Wasn't much fun, no...fortunately, seemed to flush out pretty quick :) And thanks! It's been quite a nice change having all that space, and actually having a yard ;)
muffinmaneric on September 27th, 2004 09:22 pm (UTC)
Ugh. You feeling better now, I hope?

And if you don't mind, I'm going to steal your something good/bad/disturbing... thing for my own use. It's rather nifty.
Brendan: Hoo-freakin'-ya!roho on September 27th, 2004 10:01 pm (UTC)
Feeling almost completely fine at this point, thankfully! And I don't mind at all if you use it...It's fun to see what other people have for good/bad/disturbing :)
muffinmaneric on September 27th, 2004 11:40 pm (UTC)
Ah, excellent. And thank you. :)
B-Rock The Islamic Shock Hussein SuperAllah Obamabrianblackberry on September 27th, 2004 10:11 pm (UTC)
Where did you order your furniture from?
Brendan: Brazil Phone Madnessroho on September 27th, 2004 10:42 pm (UTC)
It varied. We got the bed from a store called Rooms 4 Kidz, a place I got some futons a while back. They've since expanded to a mattress center, too, and they gave us a really good deal on a Sealy. The sectional and the living room furniture were both on clearance at a place called Georgetown Furniture. And the washer/dryer came from Sam's Club!
Yotogiyotogi on September 28th, 2004 02:51 pm (UTC)
No.

No more Mr. Quick.

Also, BK gave me some outrageous salmonella. I'm starting to really distrust that chain.
Brendan: Mr. Handroho on September 30th, 2004 02:52 pm (UTC)
Poor, poor Mr. Quick!

And yeah, I think we'll be sticking to the local businesses up in the new area, had lousy luck with the fast food :P
summer_lvr on September 28th, 2004 03:39 pm (UTC)
Chicken...
Hey Rojo,
I'm so sorry about the chicken...icky...But you have a point. You never know with all the weird sauces if what tastes funny is the chicken or the sauce...I hope you're fully recovered, and that the house is coming along nicely. It's a gorgeous house, and I loved your couch and loveseat :)

Comiserating smiles,
Summer
nyuni on September 28th, 2004 04:42 pm (UTC)
Wireless Suburbia...
Hey, that's the great thing about your normal, upper-middle-class family nowadays. A house, a car, a Golden Retreiver, 2.5 kids, and high speed internet with a wireless router that most likely isn't secured in any way, shape, or form. Makes it convenient for when you're on the road and suddenly need to look up a map! Why whip out the cellphone and poke along on your GPRS connection when you can drive into that subdivision and find a network in no time flat? :)

Yes, yes, it pains me as much as you that people are too dumb to read the manuals and at the very least implement WEP or WPA, if not take further measures. But hey, if a majority of people were staying on top of their technology, the spread of virii and Win32 worms would be much smaller, too... Ahh, for a perfect world!
Brendan: Hoo-freakin'-ya!roho on September 30th, 2004 03:11 pm (UTC)
Re: Wireless Suburbia...
The problem was, we had all these open networks around, but since they all had the same ssid, we couldn't actually connect to one! We'd tell the wireless adapter to connect to the 'linksys' network, and it'd just cycle between all the networks haphazardly, never committing to one. What a hussy. It'd be nice if there were a way to specify a channel along with SSID on the adapters we have...heck, I'm amazed that anyone in the neighborhood can use their own wireless ;)

So, maybe it'd be best if people wised up enough to change their SSID, but not enough to actually enable WEP or anything ;)